falmouth sailing

Club Events

 

Flushing Sailing Club

  • 1/4, 8/4, 15/4, 22/4, Sailtech Spring series
  • 4/4, 11/4, 18/4, 25/4, 2/5, 9/5, 16/5, Skinners Tuesday points series
  • 29/4, 6/5, 13/5, 20/5, 27/5, 3/6, 1/7, 15/7, Cockwells Saturday points series
  • 23/5, 30/5, Choaks Pasties series
  • 28/5, COGS/FSC Gull Rock Manacles race
  • 6/6, 13/6, 20/6, 27/6, 4/7, 11/7, 18/7, 25/7, Hine Downing series 1
  • 17/6, 18/6, Falmouth Tyres Falmouth/Fowey/Falmouth race
  • 22/6, Menagerie Fancy Dress Race
  • 1/7, William and Mary Trophy G class
  • 10/7, Single-handed race (2-handed for Q and G)
  • 1/8, 15/8, 22/8, 29/8, 5/9, Hine Downing series 2
  • 5/8, Family, try sailing day
  • 13/8, 14/8, Fowey/Falmouth/Fowey feeder races
  • 2/9, 9/9, 16/9, 23/9, Seven Stars (Flushing) Autumn series
  • 8/9, 12/9, 15/9, 19/9: FSC/RCYC Joint Pursuit series
  • 30/9, 7/10, 14/10, 21/10, 28/10, Penrose Sails Champagne series

Mylor Yacht Club

  • 14/4, 21/4 ,28/4, 5/5, 12/5, 19/5, Evening Race A series
  • 16/4, 30/4, 14/5, 11/6, Pursuit Race series 1
  • 23/4, 21/5, 4/6, 25/6, 9/7, 20/8, Bay series
  • 7/5, Tuning Fork Regatta
  • 26/5, 2/6, 9/6, 16/6, 23/6, 30/6, Evening Race B series
  • 27/5, Fowey Race 1
  • 18/6, Five Creeks race
  • 1/7, Helford Pursuit race
  • 7/7, Guest Helm race over/under 21
  • 14/7, Cups race
  • 15/7, Dartmouth Passage race & Heard Memorial race
  • 16/7, 30/7, 27/8, 3/9, Pursuit race Q series
  • 21/7, 28/7, 4/8, 18/8, 25/8, 1/9, Evening race C series
  • 23/7, Pandora Inn cups race
  • 26/8, Newlyn Passage race
  • 9/9, COGS/MYH Laying Up race
  • 10/9, 17/9, 1/10, 8/10, 15/10, Autumn Pursuit series
  • 16/9, Fowey race 2
  • 24/9, Laying up race
  • 5/11: Silver Oyster Race

St Mawes Sailing Club

  • 15/4, 22/4, 29/4, 3/6, 10/6, 17/6, 24/6, Spring Saturday Dinghy series
  • 16/4, 20/4, 23/4, 27/4, 6/5, 13/5, 20/5, 27/5, 8/7, Earlybird Pursuit series
  • 4/5, 7,5, 11/5, 14/5, 18/5, 21/5, 25/5, 28/5, 1/6, 4/6, 8/6, Spring Series
  • 27/5, 28/5, Marieholm/IOD/18 Footer/Nordic Folkboat Championships
  • 6/6, 13/6, 20/6, 27/6, 3/8, 24/8, Sunbeams
  • 15/6, 22/6, 29/6, 6/7, 13/7, 20/7, 3/8, 17/8, 24/8, 31/8, 7/9, 14/9, 21/9, 28/9, Summer Thursday series
  • 18/6, 25/6, 2/7, 16/7, 23/7, 30/7, 27/8, 3/9, 10/9, 17/9, Summer Sunday series
  • 25–26/6, Salcombe Yawl event
  • 30/6&ndah;2/7, Working Boat World Championships
  • 14/7–16/7, Ajax SW Championships
  • 15–16/7, SOA/Cornish Crabbers Club Falmouth Rally
  • 2/8, Ladies race
  • 8/8, Dinghy Pursuit race at RSC
  • 14–18/8, Junior Race week
  • 2/9, 9/9, 16/9, 23/9, 30/9, 7/10, 14/10, 21/10, JST and Saturday Dinghy series
  • 8–10/9 Sunbeam Championships
  • 16/9, Working Boat Harbour race
  • 14/9, 21/9, 28/9, Summer Thursday series
  • 24/9: JST & Victory Cups (tbc)
  • 1/10, 8/10, 15/10, 22/10: JST & Autumn Pursuit series

Helford River Sailing Club

  • 3/5, 10/5, 17/5, 24/5, 31/5, 7/6, Hine Downing Early Summer series
  • 14/6, 21/6, 5/7, 12/7, 26/7, 2/8, Budock Vean Mid Summer series
  • 28/6, Dorothy Winfrey Memorial race
  • 30/6, Helford to L'Aber Wrac'h Pursuit race
  • 19/7, Ladies' Helm race
  • 9/8, Commodore's race
  • 16/8, 23/8, 30/8, 6/9, 13/9, 20/9, Late Summer series

Restronguet Sailing Club

  • 2/4, 9/4, 16/4, 23/4, 30/4, 7/5, 14/5, 21/5, 28/5, 11/7, Spring Sunday series
  • 19/4, 26/4, 3/5, 10/5, 17/5, 24/5, 31/5, 7/6, Spring Wednesday series
  • 13–14/5, Contender Open
  • 27–29/5, Firefly SW Championship
  • 27–28/5, Laser Open
  • 4/6, Whitsun series
  • 14/6, 21/6, 28/6, 5/7, 12/7, 19/7, 16/8, 23/8, 30/8, 6/9, Summer Wednesday series
  • 18/6, 25/6, 2/7, 9/7, 16/7, 23/7, 13/8, 20/8, 27/8, 3/9, 10/9, 24/9, Summer Sunday series
  • 24–25/6, Optimist SW Open
  • 28/6, Schools Regatta (tbc)
  • 26/7–28/7, Mirror National Championships
  • 29/7–2/8, Mirror World Championships
  • 9/8, Commodore's best boat
  • 17/9, Challenge Cup/Bart's Bash
  • 1/10, 8/10, 15/10, 22/10, 29/10, 5/11, 12/11, 19/11, Autumn seies
  • 26/11, 3/12, 10/12, 17/12, Frostbite (includingChristmas Pudding race)

Royal Cornwall Yacht Club

  • 7/4, 14/4, 21/4, 28/4, 5/5, 12/5, Friday Night Series 1
  • 19/5, 26/5, 9/6, 16/6, 23/6, 30/6, 7/7, Friday Night Series 2
  • 26–27/5, Push the Boat Out/Open Day
  • 2/6, Stewards Cup
  • 17–22/6, YW Dayboats Nationals
  • 14/7, 21/7, 28/7, 4/8, 18/8, 25/8, 1/9, Friday Night Series 3
  • 8/7, IRC Challenge
  • 20/8, Young Helm
  • 8/9, 12/9, 15/9, 19/9: RCYC/FSC Joint Pursuit series
  • 27–30/9, Flying Fifteen Championships
base line